Terms of Use

Last updated: 18 July 2016

We thank you for visiting the website of AREA ADVISORS PTE. LTD. (“AREA”). We ask that you read the Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when you access this website, as and when AREA collects personal information submitted to AREA and how AREA will handle your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 Singapore and its regulations (“PDPA”). By accessing this website you signify that you have read and agreed to this Policy and the terms and conditions herein.

This Terms of Use and Policy applies to information we collect from www.area.sg and its sub-domains with regards to:
i) Visitors to our website (the ”Website”); and
ii) People who register their emails with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be segregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following (including but not limited to) purposes:
(a) contacting you about products and services we think may be of interest to you; or
(b) responding to your queries and requests;
(c) subscription to newsletters or publications; or
(d) all other purposes related to our business.

By submitting your email to us, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this Policy. For more information about the privacy of Personal Data, please read further the section on “PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION” in this website.

If you would rather not receive the information or would like to withdraw the consent given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, please send an email message to the effect same to the following email address: jeyabalan@area.sg.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitors use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information such as firewalls and browser certification technology.

5. DISCLAIMER

This Website is updated periodically and therefore may not contain the latest details, information and data relating to the project and other matters pertaining to AREA. The contents and information in this Website is for general information and purposes only. It shall not be construed as an attempt of AREA to arrange, recommend or advise any transaction related to investment products or services and is not intended to be relied upon as the basis for an investment decision, and is not, and should not be assumed to be complete. The contents herein are not to be construed as legal, investment or business advice.

While every reasonable care has been taken in the provision of information in the Website, AREA, its affiliates, related companies and their respective officers, directors, employees, partners and agents do not warrant or represent in any manner whatsoever the accuracy, adequacy, suitability or completeness of any of the information, products, services or materials contained in this Website, and shall in no way be held responsible for any inaccuracies, error, omissions or inadequacy in their contents. AREA and its affiliates shall not be bound by any statement, newspaper reports and representations in the Website. AREA and its affiliates disclaims all representations and warranties whether express or implied, created by law, contract or otherwise, including without limitation, any warranties with respect to the information, products, services or contents in this website. AREA, its affiliates, related companies and their respective officers, directors, employees, partners and agents shall in no event be liable for any losses, damages or costs of any kind or nature, including without limitation, direct, indirect, special (including loss of profit) consequential or incidental damages arising from or in connection with the existence, access or use, inability to access or use, incomplete or interrupted access or use of this Website and/or information or contents posted herein.

All information pertaining to the project details, visuals, artist impressions and photographs are subject to changes as may be required and approved by the Architect, Developer and/or relevant authorities and may be changed from time to time without notice. Visuals, renderings, illustrations and photography are artist’s impressions only and not representations of fact.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Copyright in the contents of this website (including, but not limited to the text, graphics, visuals or links), trade marks and other intellectual property rights are owned by AREA and/or its affiliate, related companies or professional advisors (as the case may be) and where applicable, third party proprietors as identified in the Website. No part or parts hereof may be reproduced, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcast, hyperlinked or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system without the prior written permission of AREA. You also may not, without AREA's permission, insert a hyperlink to the Website on any other website or mirror or reproduce any information or contents in this website on any other website without the prior written consent of AREA.

7. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include our affiliates or related companies or trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing relevant services to you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

9. Variation of Terms of Use and Policy

We reserve the right to revise these Terms of Use and the Policy at any time without notice by updating this version and the Policy. By using this website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions, updates or variations.

10. Additional Terms and Conditions.

There may be additional terms and conditions in this website governing the products, services, information and content featured on this website which also form part of these Terms of Use. My accessing this Website you hereby also agree to the additional terms and conditions.